
Guides
What Does Voiceover Business Insurance Cost in the US?
Voiceover business insurance cost in the US runs about $400 to $2,500 a year, split between general liability, E&O and studio equipment cover.
What to take away
- A general liability policy for a home voiceover business commonly runs $400 to $900 a year in the US, with $1M per occurrence as the usual limit.
- Errors and omissions (E&O) for a narrator adds roughly $500 to $1,500 a year, priced on revenue and client type.
- Studio equipment cover is the smallest line, often $100 to $400 a year for $10,000 to $25,000 of gear.
- Bundled business owner policies (BOP) from carriers like Hiscox or State Farm often land between $600 and $2,000 a year.
- A sole proprietor with one client and a laptop can start near $400; a studio with staff, gear and agency work runs past $2,500.
What the range covers
Insurance for a narrator is not one product. It is three or four policies that answer different claims, and the price depends on which ones a client contract forces you to carry.
General liability pays when someone is hurt or property is damaged. A client visiting your booth, a mic stand falling on a rented laptop, or a delivery driver tripping on your steps all sit here. Most US carriers sell it as a standalone policy or inside a BOP.
Professional liability, usually sold as errors and omissions, pays when your work causes a financial loss. A missed delivery, a script read that breaches a client's claim, or a mispronounced brand name in a national spot can trigger it. Rates track your annual revenue, not your voice.
Equipment and contents cover replaces gear after theft, fire or water damage. Workers compensation applies only once you hire, and most solo narrators never buy it. The SBA guide to business structures explains why an LLC changes what personal assets a claim can reach.
Line by line
Figures below are illustrative US ranges gathered from carrier quote pages and broker listings in 2025. Your quote depends on state, revenue, claims history and gear value.
| Coverage line | Typical annual premium (USD) | What it pays for |
|---|---|---|
| General liability | $400 to $900 | Bodily injury, property damage, some advertising injury |
| Errors and omissions | $500 to $1,500 | Financial loss from missed deadlines or defective work |
| Equipment and contents | $100 to $400 | Mics, interfaces, computers, acoustic treatment |
| Business owner policy (bundled) | $600 to $2,000 | Liability plus property in one package |
| Workers compensation | $0 solo, then quoted by payroll | Employee injury |
A low-to-high band for a solo narrator carrying liability, E&O and gear cover is roughly $1,000 to $2,800 a year. Drop E&O and the floor falls near $500.
Fixed against variable
One-off costs arrive at purchase: a policy deposit, a broker fee, or a certificate request fee some clients charge back. Recurring costs arrive every month or year: the premium itself, plus any endorsement added mid-term.
Recurring costs leak budgets. A $75 monthly premium looks small until you add a certificate for each new client, a rider for a second location, and a higher limit demanded by an agency contract.
Track the annual number, not the monthly one. The simple books for a voiceover business method keeps premiums in a fixed-cost column. A slow month cannot hide them.
State rules shift the total. California and New York carry higher rates than Texas or Florida for the same coverage. Registration and filing costs differ too, and the state LLC and business registration costs comparison shows what each state adds before insurance even starts.
Example
A Chicago narrator earning $60,000 a year from corporate and e-learning clients carries a $1M general liability policy at $520 a year, E&O at $900 a year, and $15,000 of equipment cover at $180. Total: $1,600 a year, or about $133 a month.
Chicago Narrator's Annual Insurance Bill
- $520General liability, $1M limit
- $900Errors and omissions
- $180Equipment cover, $15,000
- $1,600Total per year, about $133 monthly
Her largest client requires a $2M limit and a certificate naming them as additional insured. The endorsement adds $140 a year. Nothing about her voice changed. The contract did.
What the tools do not include
A policy does not cover intentional acts, and it does not cover work you were never licensed to do. Music in a demo reel is a separate problem. Using a commercial track without a sync and master license is a copyright issue, not an insurance one, as the U.S. Copyright Office circular on music licensing sets out.
Coverage also stops at the edge of your business description. If your policy says "voiceover recording" and you start running a podcast network, claims from that work may be denied. Read the classification line before you sign.
Union work brings its own layer. SAG-AFTRA signatory contracts carry their own requirements, and the SAG-AFTRA narrator demo reel rules explain how union sessions affect what you may put on a reel.
Where budgets leak
- Certificates of insurance requested by every new client, each one a small fee or staff hour
- Limits raised mid-term to satisfy an agency or network contract
- Gear added without updating the contents schedule
- Revenue growth pushing an E&O renewal into a higher band
- A second workspace that the policy never listed
Budget $1,200 to $2,000 a year as a working number for a solo US narrator. Below that, you are likely missing E&O. Above $3,000, you are probably carrying staff, multiple locations, or limits set by a client rather than a real risk.







