microphone, music, black and white, steel, audio, gray music, gray microphone, microphone, microphone, microphone, microphone, microphone. What Atlanta e-learning and explainer work pays narrators compared with Austin gaming rates
Photo by StockSnap on Pixabay

Guides

What Atlanta e-learning and explainer work pays narrators compared with Austin gaming rates

Atlanta e-learning and explainer narration pays by the finished minute while Austin gaming voice work pays by the line, and the two rate cards rarely overlap.

What to take away

  • Atlanta e-learning is bought by the finished minute, so a 20-minute module is a single number the client can budget before you record.
  • Austin gaming is bought by the line or the session, so your quote depends on script length you often cannot see until the contract arrives.
  • The two cities reward different skillsinstructional consistency in Atlanta, character range and fast direction in Austin.
  • Published wage data covers all actors, not narrators, and marketplace listings skew low because beginners bid on them.
  • Ask which unit the client is buying before you name a number. Quoting per line on a per-minute job is how narrators lose money.

Atlanta buys minutes, Austin buys lines

The two cities pay narrators on different clocks. Atlanta's production base is corporate: training modules, explainer videos, compliance courses. Those clients buy finished audio, so they think in minutes.

Austin's audio cluster is games and interactive apps. A game script is a line list, so studios think in lines, sessions and assets. The unit is the whole negotiation.

This matters before you quote anything. A client who asks for "your rate" is asking for a unit you have not agreed on yet.

What Atlanta e-learning and explainer work pays

Atlanta's e-learning clients split into three buyer types, and each pays differently.

Atlanta per-finished-minute rates

  • Corporate and enterprise$250
  • Training companies$250
  • Small business and solo$100

Corporate and enterprise buyers, including the Fortune 500 offices around the metro, commonly budget $250 to $500 per finished minute for explainer and training narration. Training companies building long compliance libraries often land in the same band, with a 30-minute module quoted as one project figure rather than a per-minute rate.

Smaller businesses, startups and solo course creators usually pay $100 to $200 per finished minute. Marketing agencies buying a two-minute explainer often prefer a flat project fee, and the fee moves with script complexity and usage. Broadcast or paid social usage should raise it.

Atlanta's film and television production feeds documentary and corporate video work that overlaps with the same client list. The city's lower cost of living does not lower national clients' budgets, so quote the job, not the zip code.

For the cost side of that number, see how to price voiceover services, which covers the overheads narrators forget to load into a per-minute rate.

Worked example: a 20-minute compliance module

A training company asks for 20 finished minutes, internal use only, two rounds of pickups.

Worked example: 20-minute module

  1. Finished audio20 minutes at $300 per finished minute = $6,000.
  2. Script review and pronunciation prep3 hours at $75 per hour = $225.
  3. Two rounds of pickups1 hour at $75 per hour = $75.
  4. Usageinternal training only, so no usage fee.
  5. Total quote$6,300.

Swap in your own per-minute rate and your own prep hours. The structure holds: minutes times rate, plus prep, plus pickups, plus usage.

What Austin gaming and interactive audio work pays

Austin gaming rates are quoted per line, per session or per asset, and the studio's size sets which.

Austin gaming rates by studio size

  • Indie studios$1
  • Established studios$3
  • Session day rate$500
  • 50 app prompts$200
  • 20-minute tutorial$500

Indie studios with small budgets commonly pay $1 to $3 per line. A 500-line character at that band is $500 to $1,500. Established studios and publishers pay $3 to $6 per line, and many prefer a day rate of $500 to $1,000 for a session instead of counting lines.

Interactive audio prices differently again. App prompts, GPS voices and game tutorials are usually bought per asset or per recording hour. A set of 50 app prompts commonly lands at $200 to $500. A tutorial with 20 minutes of audio runs $500 to $1,200.

Austin's indie developer density means more non-union projects than Atlanta's corporate market. SAG-AFTRA's interactive media agreements set minimums for signatory work, and the union's contracts department is the authority on what those minimums currently are and who may be hired under them. Non-union work often books faster and pays less.

For bundling rights into a per-line quote, see voiceover pricing. Per-line deals go wrong when the buyout is silent.

The two rate cards side by side

Atlanta e-learning

Pricing unit
Per finished minute
Typical buyer
Corporate, training company, agency
Entry band
$100 to $200 per finished minute
Experienced band
$250 to $500 per finished minute
Session alternative
Rarely used
Usage pressure
Internal training, usually low
Payment timing
Net 30 to net 60

Austin gaming

Pricing unit
Per line, session or asset
Typical buyer
Indie studio, publisher, app developer
Entry band
$1 to $3 per line
Experienced band
$3 to $6 per line
Session alternative
$500 to $1,000 per day
Usage pressure
Broadcast and perpetual, mixed
Payment timing
Often per milestone, faster

Read the table as a starting position, not a rate card. Both columns move with usage, turnaround and how badly the client needs your specific voice.

Atlanta vs Austin rate cards

Atlanta e-learning

Pricing unit
Per finished minute
Typical buyer
Corporate, training, agency
Entry band
$100 to $200 per minute
Experienced band
$250 to $500 per minute
Session alternative
Rarely used
Payment timing
Net 30 to net 60

Austin gaming

Pricing unit
Per line, session, asset
Typical buyer
Indie studio, publisher, app
Entry band
$1 to $3 per line
Experienced band
$3 to $6 per line
Session alternative
$500 to $1,000 per day
Payment timing
Often per milestone

Where those numbers come from, and where they mislead

The BLS actor wage tables report mean and median wages for actors by occupation and area. That is the closest official series to narration work, and it is not a narration rate card.

Two distortions matter. BLS counts every actor, including part-time and sporadic workers, which pulls annual averages down. It also folds commercial campaigns, union work and long-term contracts into one figure. A narrator quoting from it will either undersell or misread the market.

The BLS statistics by geography let you compare Atlanta and Austin directly. Atlanta carries the higher concentration of actors, tied to film and television production. Austin's count is smaller and tied to games and tech audio.

The BLS statistics by industry show where actors work: motion picture and video, advertising, performing arts. E-learning and gaming sit inside those categories rather than beside them.

The BLS glossary defines mean and median wage, which is worth reading once before you cite either. The BLS audio production wages cover sound engineering technicians, the people you will work beside on both job types, and their pay is a rough read on how healthy the local audio market is.

Why marketplace listings sit below every published average

Voice123, Voices.com and Fiverr listings routinely show e-learning budgets of $100 to $300, against BLS figures that imply far more. Both numbers can be true.

Marketplaces attract price-sensitive clients and global competition, and they carry a large share of beginners building a first portfolio. BLS figures include union sessions, national campaigns and retained contracts. The two sources measure different populations, so neither corrects the other.

Use marketplace listings to learn what an entry-level client expects to pay. Use published wage data to see what a full-time career looks like. Set your own number from your costs and your booking history, not from either.

Usage is the variable that closes the gap. A low base rate becomes fair when the client pays separately for broadcast, paid social or perpetual rights. For choosing which clients to chase, see markets for voiceover.

Choosing between the two markets

Pick by the work you can already do well. A clear instructional read and comfort with technical scripts point to Atlanta, where demand is steadier and deadlines are predictable. Character range and fast direction point to Austin, where the work is more variable and often more interesting.

Run the state-level numbers before you move. Texas has no state income tax, Georgia does, and self-employment tax applies in both. Schedule C mechanics and quarterly estimates are the same everywhere, and a CPA who knows them should review your position before you relocate for a rate difference.

Registering an LLC is a Secretary of State filing, and the fee varies by state. NAVA and VASTA both offer networking, and SAG-AFTRA membership opens signatory work only if you are eligible, which the union determines.

Before you accept either kind of job, run this list:

Before accepting either job

  • Confirm the pricing unit in writing
  • Get usage terms before recording
  • Ask if revisions and pickups included
  • Confirm payment terms and late fees
  • Ask union or non-union
  • Compare against your last three bookings
  • Check fee covers time, gear, tax

Track the result monthly with voiceover revenue metrics so you can see which market actually pays better after costs. If a client later adds a sponsor read to the same project, price it with voiceover sponsorship rates rather than folding it into the narration fee.

Test both markets with small projects before you commit to either. Your demo decides which one answers.

Common questions

What does e-learning narration pay in Atlanta?

Corporate and training-company buyers commonly budget $250 to $500 per finished minute, and smaller businesses or solo course creators pay $100 to $200 per finished minute. A 20-minute module therefore quotes anywhere from roughly $2,000 to $10,000 before prep and pickups. Those bands come from marketplace listings and narrator reports, not a national average.

What do Austin gaming voiceover jobs pay?

Indie studios commonly pay $1 to $3 per line, and established studios and publishers pay $3 to $6 per line or a $500 to $1,000 day rate.

Interactive work prices separately: 50 app prompts often run $200 to $500, and a 20-minute tutorial $500 to $1,200.

Union signatory projects pay at least the interactive media minimum, which the union's contracts department publishes.

Do I have to live in Atlanta or Austin to book this work?

No. Both markets hire remotely, and most e-learning work never requires a studio visit. Being local helps for in-person sessions and for the networking that feeds Austin's indie game scene, but a demo that matches the brief travels further than a local address.

How do I quote when the client will not name a unit?

Ask what they are buying before you name a figure: finished minutes, lines, a session or an asset. If they cannot say, quote the job as a flat project fee with the usage and revision rounds written in. That protects you from a per-line job that turns out to be a 3,000-line script.

More in Guides

Latest from Costs Desk